(32) List of Persons in the 1933 Pageant during the Bicenten­nial Year celebration of the founding of Georgia

 

This is a list of those persons who participated in a pageant in April 1933 in Savannah, on the occasion of the Bicenten­nial Year celebration of the founding of Georgia.

 

Their relationship to those persons they portrayed in the pageant is indicated by this code: GGGGG G-S indicates great-great-great-great-great-grandson; GGGGG G-D indicates great-great-great-great-great-granddaughter, etc; W indicates wife; S indicates son, and D indicates daughter.

 

Drummer - Robert Murray

 

 

 

Person Portrayed - Participant - Relationship to Person Protrayed

A

70

Samuel J. Axson - Albert M. Way G G-S

A

164

Rev. John Andrew - Rev. E.J. Grimes

A

175

Isham Andrews - Ray Zoucks (family connection)

A

176

Rebecca Andrews - w - Mary Daniel GGG G-D

A

177

Catherine Andrews - d - Josephine Daniel Stafford GG G-niece

A

178

Ann Quarterman Andrews - Josephine Daniel GG G-D

B

8

Samuel Bacon - Donald Fraser Martin Sf. GGG G-nephew

B

9

Mrs. Samuel Bacon - Harriet Martin GGGGG G-niece

B

10

Benjamin Baker - Helen Barnard Baker GGG G-D

B

11

Mrs. Rebecca B. Norman Baker - Charlotte Baker G G-D

B

40

Nathan Brownson - Floyd E. Miller GGG G-S

B

51

Thomas Bacon - Frederick C. Hack GGGG G-S

B

52

Mrs. Thomas Bacon - Thou Bacon GG G-D

B

53

Col. John Baker - Beverly A. McDonald GGG G-S

B

54

Sarah Baker - w - Elizabeth Bacon McDonald GG G-D

B

55

Stephen Baker - s - James Peter Mclean GGG G-S

B

56

Martha Fuller Baker - w - Elizabeth Bacon Mclean GGG G-D

B

57

Maj. William Baker - b - Col. John Baker - Allen Baker Harden GGG G-nephew

B

71

Samuel Burnley - John Mallard Fleming GGG G-S

B

72

Elizabeth Burnley - w - Ellen F. Waite GGG G-D

B

73

Mary Burnley - d - Jean Fleming GGG G-niece

B

83

William Baker Sr. - Mrs. Richard Baxter Cassels

B

84

Mrs. William Baker Sr. - Mrs. Richard Baxter Cassels Rebecca Baker - d - w - Samuel Jones - Roberta C. Kreeger GGGG-D

B

119

Joseph Bacon Sr. - Joseph Bacon Fraser GGG G-S

B

120

Mary Bacon - w - Josephine Bacon Martin GGG G-D

B

121

John Bacon - s - Donald A. Fraser Jr. GGG G-nephew

B

122

Joseph Bacon Jr. - s - Joseph Bacon Fraser Jr. GGG G-nephew

B

123

Thomas Bacon - s - Olin Smith Fraser GGG G-nephew

B

124

William Bacon - s - Earnest Valentine Martin GGG G-S

B

125

John Bacon - s - William Bacon - Donald A. Fraser Sr. G G-S

B

172

Richard Baker Sr. - Mary Helen Rahn GGGGG G-D

B

173

Richard Baker Jr. - Addie Lewis Daniel Stafford GGG G-D

B

174

Elizabeth Andrew Baker - w - Rose Adelaide Stafford GGGGG-D

C

85

Elias Cassels - Thomas Braddock Kreeger Jr. GG G-S

C

86

Mrs. Sarah Jones Cassels - w - Thomas Braddock Kreeger Jr. GG G-S

D

48

Daniel Dunnom - Rev. J.F. Merrin

D

49

Mrs. Daniel Dunnom - Mrs. J.F. Merrin Mary Dunnom - Edith Merrin

D

50

Dorcas Dunnom - Cynthia Merrin

F

39

Simon Fraser - James Fraser Miller GG G-S

F

162

James Fleming - Joseph Martin Jr. GGGG G-S

F

163

Jane Fleming - Nell Martin GGGG G-D

G

18

Button Gwinnett - D.S. Owens

G

19

Mrs. Button Gwinnett - Mrs. Marion Fleming Martin Sf. Lyman Hall- Jesse G. Ryon

G

138

Isaac Girardeau - Marshall Girardeau GGG G-S

G

139

Mrs. Issac Girardeau - Ruby Girardeau Stevens GGG G-D

G

140

William Girardeau - s - Dana Stevens Jr. GGG G-S

G

141

John Girardeau - Jules de Romand Bacon GGG G-nephew

G

142

Richard Girardeau - b - Isaac Girardeau - Marvin Girardeau GGG G-nephew

H

20

Mrs. Lyman Hall - Mrs. A.B. Brewer

H

31

Charlton Hines - Robert Charlton Hines G-S

H

32

Ann Beard Bell Hines - w - Mrs. G.C. Saunders G G-D

H

33

Descendent of Charlton Hines - Hines Stafford Ryon G G-D

H

34

Descendent of Charlton Hines - Bessie Hines Stafford G-D

H

35

Sarah Hines - w - Daniel Stewart - Beulah Hines Fraser McCall G-niece

H

36

Drusilla Hines - w - William Way Sr. - Lennox Fraser Cook GG-niece

H

38

Sarah Hurst - w - Virginia Lee Fraser GG G-D

H

126

William Hazzard - Rev. Harry Boulineau Fraser GG G-S

H

127

Jane Hazzard - w - Adelaide West Fraser GG G-D

H

165

Nancy Hendry - w - Robert Hendry Jr. Josephine Hendry Branch GG G-D

H

166

Martha Ann Hendry - Laura Elizabeth Branch GGG G-niece

J

90

Samuel Jones Jr. - D.B. Rustin

J

91

Rebecca Jones - d - w - John Way - Sallie D. Hodges G G-D

J

109

John Jones - Charles B. Jones GGG G-S

J

110

Susan Sharp Jones - w - Cordella Jones Browning GGGGG-D

L

58

Mrs. Mary Jones Lapine - Nita Harden Quarterman G G-D

L

146

Joseph Law - Brevard Law GG G-S

M

21

James Maxwell - Dana Stevens GGGG G-S

M

22

Mary Simons Maxwell - w - Eliza Stevens GGGG G-D

M

23

Constant Butler Maxwell - Elizabeth Stevens Amason GGGG-D

M

24

John Maxwell- s - Otis Alfred Amason Jr. GGG G-S

M

42

Brooks Miller GGGG G-D

M

47

Margery Fraser McIntosh - Mary Small GGGG G-D

M

74

Thomas Mell- James Abbott Waite GGG G-S

M

75

Sally Mell - w - Mary Fisher Waite

M

147

Amarintha Mallard - Agnes Fleming Waite GG G-niece

M

156

John Martin - Charles J. Martin GGG G-S

M

157

Mrs. John Martin - Eula Laing GG G-D

M

158

Martin Martin - Judge Walter W. Sheppard G- GS

M

159

Isabella Graham Martin - w - Ola Hines Stewart GG G-D

M

160

Nathaniel Martin - Emory S. Martin GG G-S

M

161

Elizabeth Daniel Martin - w - William H. Martin - Grace Martin GG G-D

N

148

Mrs. Mary Boyd Norman - w - L. Mallard Norman - Alice Waite Winn GGG G-D

N

167

John Norman - John O. Rahn G G-S

N

168

Rebecca Quarterman Norman - w - Jessie Brewer GG G-D

N

170

Joseph Norman - s - John Stacy Jr. - Tom L. Rahn G G-S

N

171

Mary Wilson Stacy Norman - w - Mrs. Tom L. Rahn

N

179

William Norman - Susie L. Reppard GGG G-D

N

180

Mary Norman - d - Rosa Norman Rogers GG G-niece

N

181

William Norman II - William Sanford Norman GG G-S

N

182

Rebecca Baker Norman - Lorena Stacy Beckett McDonald GGGG-D

O

1

Reverend John Osgood - Reverend Arthur M. Martin, GGGGG G-S

O

2

Mary Andrew Osgood - w - Mary Louise Martin, GGGGG G-D

O

3

Mary Osgood - d and w- Joseph Way Sr. - Laura Martin Fraser GGGG-D

O

4

Sarah Osgood - d - Eva Martin GGG G-niece

O

41

Elizabeth Osgood - sister of Rev. John Osbood - Carrie

O

43

Josiah Osgood II - Fleming Winn GGGG G-S

O

44

Barbara Lupton Osgood - w - Vanyeverine Green GGGGGG-D

O

45

Josiah Osgood III - Abiel Varnedoe GGG G-S

O

46

Margaret F. Osgood - w - Mamie Lee Varnedoe GGGG G-D

Q

59

John Quarterman Sr. - Col. William H. Quarterman GGG G-S

Q

60

Elizabeth Baker Quarterman - w - Lena Q. Whitman GGG G-D

Q

61

John Quarterman Jr. - Keith Axson Quarterman GG G-nephew

Q

62

Thomas Quarterman - Samuel Pratt Quarterman G G-S

Q

63

Rebecca Bacon Quarterman - w - Corrine Q. Cay GG G-D

Q

64

Robert Quarterman - Eulalia Walker GGG G-D

Q

65

Elizaabeth Baker Quarterman - w - Eulalia Walker GGG G-D

Q

66

William Quarterman - Olive Way McDowell GGG G-D

Q

67

Thomas Quarterman III - Robert Elliott Falligant

Q

68

Elizabeth Young Peacock Quarterman - w - Iowa Quarterman G-D

Q

101

Richard Quarterman - b - Jemina Quarterman - Buzzy Daniel GGG G-nephew

Q

155

Susannah Quarterman - Mrs. Henry Grady Stacy

S

25

John Stevens - Fleming Winn Stevens GGGG G-S

S

26

Mary Mackay Stevens - w - Elizabeth Way GG G-D

S

27

Richard Spencer - Rev. A.E. Spencer GG G-S

S

28

Mrs. Richard Spencer - Anna Way Marrow GG G-D

S

29

Rebecca Spencer - d - Virginia Way GGG G-niece

S

30

Samuel Spencer - s - Edward J. Harden GG G-S

S

76

Edward Sumner - Wallace F. Mills GGG G-S

S

77

Mary Sumner - w - Mary Bacon Fraser GGG G-D

S

78

Sarah Sumner - w - William Bacon - Lillie Mae Fraser GG G-D

S

79

Mary Sumner - w - Thomas Way - Nellie Spencer Harden GG G-niece

S

80

Nancy Sumner - Patty Martin GGGG G-niece

S

81

Susanna Sumner - Rae Lawson Fraser GG G-niece

S

82

Rebecca Sumner - Eliza Sumner Martin GG G-niece

S

104

John Shave - William Richard Shave Sr. GGGG G-S

S

105

Mrs. John Shave - Laura Adele Shave GGGGG G-D

S

106

Richard Shave - William Richard Shave Jr. GGGG G-S

S

107

Mrs. Richard Shave - Mrs. Carroll S. Hendry GGGG G-D

S

108

Richard Shave Jr. - Carroll Sidney Hendry Jr. GGGG G-S

S

128

Brig. Gen. James Screven - George S. Quarterman GGG G-S

S

129

Mary Esther Odingsell Screven - w - Tillou Q. Daniel GG G-D

S

130

Mary Esther Screven - d - Helen Q. Rahn GG G-D

S

131

John Stewart Sr. - Henry Grady Stacy GGGG G-S

S

132

Jerusha Stewart - w - Lucille Elizabeth Martin GGGGG G-D

S

133

John Stewart Jr. - Allen Way GGG G-S

S

134

Susannah Stewart - Evalena Holliman GGGG G-D

S

135

Sarah Stewart - d - w - William Q. Stewart - Lucille Stacy Martin GG G-D

S

136

Susannah Stewart - d - Marilyn Way Scott GGG G-niece

S

137

Brig. Gen. Daniel Stewart - Henry Grady Stacy Jr. GGG G-nephew

S

143

Samuel Spry - Hiram Saunders GGG G-S

S

144

Mary Spry - w - Bertha Waite Miller GGG G-D

S

145

Elizabeth Spry - d - Dorothy Elizabeth Martin GGG G-D

S

149

John Stacy Sr. - Robert Lowry Stacy Sr. GG G-S

S

150

Sarah Dunham Stacy - w - Louisa Stacy G G-D

S

151

John Stacy Jr. - Herbert Lowry Stacy Jr. GG G-S

S

152

Sarah Quarterman Stacy - Mary Alma Stacy G G-D

S

153

Mary Stacy - d - John Stacy Sr. - Jean Scott GG G-niece

S

154

Elizabeth Stacy - d - Betty Martin Stacy GG G-niece

T

69

Hannah Taylor - Florrie Beasley Way GGG G-D

W

5

Joseph Way Sr. - Rev. E.W. Way GGG G-S

W

6

Joseph Way Jr. - Peter Fleming Martin GGG G-S

W

7

Sarah Armstrong Way -w - Ellie Mae Stacy GGG G-D

W

12

Parmenas Way Sr. - Robert Mallard Varnedoe GGG G-S

W

13

Margaret Way - w - Ruby Way Scott (descendent)

W

14

Margaret Way - d - Margaret Way (descendent)

W

15

Mary Way - d - Mary Varnedoe GGG G-niece

W

16

Parmenas Way Jr. - Edgar Bacon Way (descendent)

W

17

Mary Bacon Way - w - Mrs. Edgar Bacon Way

W

37

William Way Sr. - Richard B. Russell Sr. G G-S Matthew Beard - Carroll Ryon GG G-S

W

87

Moses Way - Dr. J. Wallace Daniel GGG G-S

W

88

Anna Winn Way - w - Mrs. J. Wallace Daniel

W

89

Mary Way - w - Samuel Jones Jr. - Mrs. D.B. Rustin GG G-D

W

92

John Way - H.M. Hodges

W

93

Susannah Way - Mrs. J.M. Hughes GG G-niece

W

94

Patty Way - Evelyn Daniel GGG G-niece Moses Way Jr. - Julian Peterson

W

95

Mrs. Moses Way Jr. - Georgia B. Smiley Peterson GGG G-niece

W

96

Rebecca Thompson Way - Frances Hughes GGG G-niece

W

97

Mr. Shearer (husband of Rebecca Thompson Way) - Wallace Rustin GGG G-nephew

W

98

Samuel Way - C.L. Sheppard GGG G-S

W

99

Rebecca Lupton Way - w - Mrs. C.L. Sheppard John Way Sr. - s - Rudolph Bird Rustin

W

100

Jemina Quarterman Way - w - Sarah Louise Hodges GGGG-D

W

102

William Elliott Way - s - Samuel Way - H. Morgan Jr. GGG G-nephew

W

103

Anna Winn Q. Way - w - Ruth Rustin GGG G-niece

W

111

John Winn Sr. - Abiel Winn GGG G-S

W

112

Sarah Ann Winn - w - Fannie Sipple Martin GGGG G-D

W

113

John Winn Jr. - John Winn GGG G-nephew

W

114

Catherine Winn - Kathleen Winn Knight GGG G-niece

W

115

Sarah Winn - d - Willa Lois Martin GGGG G-niece

W

116

Peter Winn - s - Jack Winn GG G-S

W

117

Mary Farley Winn - w - Kate Caroline Jones GGG G-D

W

118

John Winn - s - husband of Eliza Wilson Winn - Mada Mcdonald G G-D

W

169

Margaret Wilson - first wife of John Stacy Jr. - Leila R. McDonald GG G-D

 

Scotch Highlanders

Lucille Davis McIntosh, Nell Sipple Martin, Evalan Caison, Margaret Anne Lee, Annie Nell Daniel, Katherine Overman, Hughes Fisher, Orion Davis Hack, Olive Ryon, Betty Martin, Dorothy Estelle Martin, Edith Bagley, Willie Dawson Staf­ford, and Martha Ann Lockett.

 

Indians

A.G. Overman, Mrs. A.G. Overman, Mary Palmer Welborn, Ethelda Darsey, and Mrs. J .R. Morgan.

 


From "Sweet Land of Liberty, A History of Liberty County, Georgia" by Robert Long Groover; Appendix Number 32, Page(s) 182-185; Used by the permission of the Liberty County Commissioners Office

 

 

 

 

More In This Category